Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA33W1

In the past three years, not including attending worship services, how often have you participated in activities, groups, or organizations of this congregations? Such as social gatherings, choir, small groups or prayer meetings, outreach or social service groups, etc.?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) A few times a year
  3) About once a month
  4) More than once a month
  5) About once a week
  6) More than once a week
  7) About once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 7 .9% .9% -3.93
Never 227 28.1% 28.9% -.92
A few times a year 271 33.5% 62.4% -.32
About once a month 96 11.9% 74.3% .28
More than once a month 75 9.3% 83.6% .88
About once a week 79 9.8% 93.3% 1.48
More than once a week 52 6.4% 99.8% 2.08
About once a day 2 .2% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
1
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
7
Never 32.7%
16
28.5%
68
27.0%
53
33.0%
59
19.4%
25
27.9%
221
A few times a year 30.6%
15
34.3%
82
40.8%
80
26.3%
47
34.1%
44
33.8%
268
About once a month 10.2%
5
13.4%
32
9.2%
18
12.3%
22
14.0%
18
12.0%
95
More than once a month 8.2%
4
8.4%
20
8.2%
16
10.1%
18
12.4%
16
9.3%
74
About once a week 10.2%
5
8.8%
21
9.2%
18
10.1%
18
10.9%
14
9.6%
76
More than once a week 4.1%
2
5.4%
13
4.6%
9
7.8%
14
8.5%
11
6.2%
49
About once a day 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
7
Never 30.7%
131
25.9%
28
25.2%
67
28.2%
226
A few times a year 34.9%
149
31.5%
34
32.0%
85
33.5%
268
About once a month 10.1%
43
13.9%
15
13.9%
37
11.9%
95
More than once a month 9.6%
41
8.3%
9
9.4%
25
9.4%
75
About once a week 8.7%
37
12.0%
13
10.5%
28
9.7%
78
More than once a week 4.7%
20
7.4%
8
8.3%
22
6.2%
50
About once a day 0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.7%
2
0.9%
7
Never 28.1%
152
28.0%
75
28.1%
227
A few times a year 34.4%
186
31.7%
85
33.5%
271
About once a month 10.7%
58
14.2%
38
11.9%
96
More than once a month 9.2%
50
9.3%
25
9.3%
75
About once a week 10.0%
54
9.3%
25
9.8%
79
More than once a week 6.3%
34
6.7%
18
6.4%
52
About once a day 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.7%
2
2.1%
1
0.9%
7
Never 26.6%
118
23.1%
45
37.2%
45
39.6%
19
28.1%
227
A few times a year 34.9%
155
31.3%
61
32.2%
39
31.3%
15
33.4%
270
About once a month 11.5%
51
14.4%
28
12.4%
15
4.2%
2
11.9%
96
More than once a month 9.9%
44
10.3%
20
6.6%
8
6.3%
3
9.3%
75
About once a week 9.0%
40
11.3%
22
8.3%
10
14.6%
7
9.8%
79
More than once a week 7.4%
33
8.2%
16
1.7%
2
2.1%
1
6.4%
52
About once a day 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Never 23.2%
23
16.5%
36
25.3%
24
40.7%
90
21.7%
23
44.3%
31
28.1%
227
A few times a year 28.3%
28
33.5%
73
29.5%
28
36.7%
81
36.8%
39
31.4%
22
33.5%
271
About once a month 14.1%
14
16.1%
35
17.9%
17
7.2%
16
10.4%
11
4.3%
3
11.9%
96
More than once a month 14.1%
14
11.5%
25
9.5%
9
8.6%
19
5.7%
6
2.9%
2
9.3%
75
About once a week 10.1%
10
11.9%
26
10.5%
10
4.1%
9
17.0%
18
8.6%
6
9.8%
79
More than once a week 7.1%
7
10.6%
23
5.3%
5
1.8%
4
7.5%
8
7.1%
5
6.4%
52
About once a day 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share