Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z3_01

[Wave 2] Why did [Household member #1 from 2006] leave the household? (We are looking for general reasons, such as to attend school, set up own residence, got married and so forth)
  1) Deceased
  2) Divorced/dissolved civil partnership
  4) To institution (long-term care, prison, convent)
  5) Left for job
  6) To marriage/partnership
  7) To set up own residence
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Deceased 28 16.4% 16.4% -1.41
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 33 19.3% 35.7% -1.1
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 5 2.9% 38.6% -.49
Left for job 5 2.9% 41.5% -.19
To marriage/partnership 5 2.9% 44.4% .11
To set up own residence 31 18.1% 62.6% .42
Other 64 37.4% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Deceased 44.4%
4
18.8%
12
19.4%
7
10.5%
4
5.3%
1
16.9%
28
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 22.2%
2
17.2%
11
30.6%
11
13.2%
5
15.8%
3
19.3%
32
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
Left for job 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.8%
1
2.6%
1
10.5%
2
3.0%
5
To marriage/partnership 11.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
10.5%
2
3.0%
5
To set up own residence 11.1%
1
20.3%
13
13.9%
5
18.4%
7
26.3%
5
18.7%
31
Other 11.1%
1
34.4%
22
33.3%
12
50.0%
19
31.6%
6
36.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
38
100.0%
19

166


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Deceased 22.0%
18
17.6%
6
7.3%
3
7.7%
1
16.5%
28
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 20.7%
17
11.8%
4
22.0%
9
15.4%
2
18.8%
32
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 2.4%
2
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.9%
5
Left for job 2.4%
2
5.9%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
To marriage/partnership 3.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
7.7%
1
2.9%
5
To set up own residence 12.2%
10
29.4%
10
14.6%
6
38.5%
5
18.2%
31
Other 36.6%
30
29.4%
10
51.2%
21
23.1%
3
37.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
34
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Deceased 17.3%
17
12.5%
4
17.9%
7
16.6%
28
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 18.4%
18
15.6%
5
23.1%
9
18.9%
32
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 4.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.0%
5
Left for job 4.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.0%
5
To marriage/partnership 4.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.0%
5
To set up own residence 17.3%
17
25.0%
8
15.4%
6
18.3%
31
Other 34.7%
34
46.9%
15
35.9%
14
37.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
32
100.0%
39

169


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Deceased 20.4%
22
9.5%
6
16.4%
28
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 24.1%
26
11.1%
7
19.3%
33
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 0.9%
1
6.3%
4
2.9%
5
Left for job 2.8%
3
3.2%
2
2.9%
5
To marriage/partnership 2.8%
3
3.2%
2
2.9%
5
To set up own residence 14.8%
16
23.8%
15
18.1%
31
Other 34.3%
37
42.9%
27
37.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
63

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Deceased 11.1%
1
26.8%
11
20.0%
1
23.3%
10
10.3%
3
4.5%
2
16.4%
28
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 33.3%
3
9.8%
4
20.0%
1
25.6%
11
17.2%
5
20.5%
9
19.3%
33
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 11.1%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
2.9%
5
Left for job 11.1%
1
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.9%
5
To marriage/partnership 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
6.9%
2
2.3%
1
2.9%
5
To set up own residence 11.1%
1
22.0%
9
0.0%
0
14.0%
6
13.8%
4
25.0%
11
18.1%
31
Other 22.2%
2
31.7%
13
60.0%
3
30.2%
13
51.7%
15
40.9%
18
37.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
41
100.0%
5
100.0%
43
100.0%
29
100.0%
44

171


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Deceased 1.9%
1
4.7%
3
33.3%
12
63.6%
7
83.3%
5
16.4%
28
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 5.6%
3
32.8%
21
22.2%
8
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
19.3%
33
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 1.9%
1
1.6%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.9%
5
Left for job 3.7%
2
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
To marriage/partnership 5.6%
3
1.6%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
To set up own residence 25.9%
14
20.3%
13
8.3%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.1%
31
Other 55.6%
30
34.4%
22
27.8%
10
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
37.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

171

Bookmark and Share