Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z3_02

[Wave 2] Why did [Household member #2 from 2006] leave the household? (We are looking for general reasons, such as to attend school, set up own residence, got married and so forth)
  1) Deceased
  2) Divorced/dissolved civil partnership
  3) To college/university/trade school
  5) Left for job
  6) To marriage/partnership
  7) To set up own residence
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Deceased 8 4% 4% -2.04
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 25 12.6% 16.7% -1.66
To college/university/trade school 13 6.6% 23.2% -1.28
Left for job 8 4% 27.3% -.51
To marriage/partnership 21 10.6% 37.9% -.13
To set up own residence 57 28.8% 66.7% .25
Other 66 33.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Deceased 7.7%
1
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 15.4%
2
9.4%
6
15.2%
7
11.3%
6
23.5%
4
13.0%
25
To college/university/trade school 0.0%
0
4.7%
3
13.0%
6
5.7%
3
5.9%
1
6.7%
13
Left for job 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
2.2%
1
3.8%
2
5.9%
1
4.1%
8
To marriage/partnership 38.5%
5
12.5%
8
6.5%
3
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
10.9%
21
To set up own residence 38.5%
5
31.3%
20
30.4%
14
24.5%
13
29.4%
5
29.5%
57
Other 0.0%
0
31.3%
20
32.6%
15
39.6%
21
35.3%
6
32.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
64
100.0%
46
100.0%
53
100.0%
17

193


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Deceased 6.1%
6
1.8%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 14.3%
14
9.1%
5
15.2%
5
10.0%
1
12.8%
25
To college/university/trade school 6.1%
6
9.1%
5
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
Left for job 5.1%
5
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
To marriage/partnership 9.2%
9
7.3%
4
24.2%
8
0.0%
0
10.7%
21
To set up own residence 19.4%
19
45.5%
25
21.2%
7
50.0%
5
28.6%
56
Other 39.8%
39
21.8%
12
30.3%
10
40.0%
4
33.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
55
100.0%
33
100.0%
10

196


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Deceased 3.5%
4
6.3%
2
4.1%
2
4.1%
8
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 9.6%
11
9.4%
3
20.4%
10
12.3%
24
To college/university/trade school 7.0%
8
3.1%
1
8.2%
4
6.7%
13
Left for job 4.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
4.1%
8
To marriage/partnership 13.2%
15
6.3%
2
6.1%
3
10.3%
20
To set up own residence 31.6%
36
28.1%
9
24.5%
12
29.2%
57
Other 30.7%
35
46.9%
15
30.6%
15
33.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
32
100.0%
49

195


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Deceased 4.4%
6
3.2%
2
4.0%
8
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 9.6%
13
19.4%
12
12.6%
25
To college/university/trade school 8.1%
11
3.2%
2
6.6%
13
Left for job 3.7%
5
4.8%
3
4.0%
8
To marriage/partnership 12.5%
17
6.5%
4
10.6%
21
To set up own residence 30.9%
42
24.2%
15
28.8%
57
Other 30.9%
42
38.7%
24
33.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
62

198


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Deceased 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
11.8%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
4.0%
8
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 4.0%
1
13.9%
5
11.8%
2
16.7%
7
7.1%
2
16.0%
8
12.6%
25
To college/university/trade school 8.0%
2
11.1%
4
23.5%
4
2.4%
1
3.6%
1
2.0%
1
6.6%
13
Left for job 8.0%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
3.6%
1
2.0%
1
4.0%
8
To marriage/partnership 8.0%
2
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
19.0%
8
3.6%
1
10.0%
5
10.6%
21
To set up own residence 44.0%
11
25.0%
9
41.2%
7
23.8%
10
32.1%
9
22.0%
11
28.8%
57
Other 28.0%
7
25.0%
9
11.8%
2
28.6%
12
50.0%
14
44.0%
22
33.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
50

198


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Deceased 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.5%
3
17.6%
3
20.0%
1
4.0%
8
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 5.4%
2
16.7%
12
14.9%
10
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
25
To college/university/trade school 0.0%
0
8.3%
6
9.0%
6
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
Left for job 5.4%
2
4.2%
3
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
To marriage/partnership 8.1%
3
9.7%
7
13.4%
9
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
21
To set up own residence 18.9%
7
30.6%
22
29.9%
20
35.3%
6
40.0%
2
28.8%
57
Other 62.2%
23
29.2%
21
23.9%
16
23.5%
4
40.0%
2
33.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
67
100.0%
17
100.0%
5

198

Bookmark and Share