Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z3_03

[Wave 2] Why did [Household member #3 from 2006] leave the household? (We are looking for general reasons, such as to attend school, set up own residence, got married and so forth)
  1) Deceased
  2) Divorced/dissolved civil partnership
  3) To college/university/trade school
  4) To institution (long-term care, prison, convent)
  5) Left for job
  6) To marriage/partnership
  7) To set up own residence
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Deceased 3 1.4% 1.4% -2.38
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 5 2.4% 3.8% -1.92
To college/university/trade school 38 18.3% 22.1% -1.47
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 2 1% 23.1% -1.02
Left for job 11 5.3% 28.4% -.56
To marriage/partnership 31 14.9% 43.3% -.11
To set up own residence 70 33.7% 76.9% .34
Other 48 23.1% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Deceased 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 0.0%
0
6.6%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
To college/university/trade school 7.1%
1
14.8%
9
11.7%
7
30.4%
14
29.2%
7
18.5%
38
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Left for job 7.1%
1
1.6%
1
3.3%
2
8.7%
4
12.5%
3
5.4%
11
To marriage/partnership 14.3%
2
13.1%
8
23.3%
14
10.9%
5
8.3%
2
15.1%
31
To set up own residence 50.0%
7
36.1%
22
31.7%
19
32.6%
15
20.8%
5
33.2%
68
Other 14.3%
2
24.6%
15
25.0%
15
17.4%
8
29.2%
7
22.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
61
100.0%
60
100.0%
46
100.0%
24

205


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Deceased 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 2.7%
3
2.5%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
To college/university/trade school 21.4%
24
10.0%
4
13.2%
5
27.8%
5
18.3%
38
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Left for job 7.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
5.6%
1
5.3%
11
To marriage/partnership 15.2%
17
7.5%
3
18.4%
7
22.2%
4
14.9%
31
To set up own residence 26.8%
30
60.0%
24
26.3%
10
33.3%
6
33.7%
70
Other 25.0%
28
15.0%
6
31.6%
12
11.1%
2
23.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
40
100.0%
38
100.0%
18

208


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Deceased 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.5%
3
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 1.0%
1
3.4%
1
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
To college/university/trade school 14.9%
15
3.4%
1
28.0%
21
18.0%
37
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Left for job 5.9%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
5
5.4%
11
To marriage/partnership 10.9%
11
24.1%
7
16.0%
12
14.6%
30
To set up own residence 38.6%
39
37.9%
11
26.7%
20
34.1%
70
Other 24.8%
25
31.0%
9
18.7%
14
23.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
29
100.0%
75

205


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Deceased 1.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.4%
3
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 2.4%
3
2.4%
2
2.4%
5
To college/university/trade school 20.2%
25
15.5%
13
18.3%
38
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Left for job 4.0%
5
7.1%
6
5.3%
11
To marriage/partnership 12.9%
16
17.9%
15
14.9%
31
To set up own residence 33.9%
42
33.3%
28
33.7%
70
Other 23.4%
29
22.6%
19
23.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
84

208


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Deceased 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
6.1%
2
4.4%
2
2.4%
5
To college/university/trade school 6.3%
1
20.8%
10
7.7%
1
17.0%
9
27.3%
9
17.8%
8
18.3%
38
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Left for job 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
5.3%
11
To marriage/partnership 6.3%
1
18.8%
9
7.7%
1
13.2%
7
15.2%
5
17.8%
8
14.9%
31
To set up own residence 68.8%
11
35.4%
17
38.5%
5
34.0%
18
30.3%
10
20.0%
9
33.7%
70
Other 18.8%
3
18.8%
9
30.8%
4
22.6%
12
18.2%
6
31.1%
14
23.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
53
100.0%
33
100.0%
45

208


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Deceased 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 6.3%
2
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
To college/university/trade school 6.3%
2
25.0%
12
23.7%
22
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
18.3%
38
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Left for job 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
3.2%
1
25.0%
1
5.3%
11
To marriage/partnership 28.1%
9
6.3%
3
11.8%
11
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
14.9%
31
To set up own residence 21.9%
7
33.3%
16
37.6%
35
29.0%
9
75.0%
3
33.7%
70
Other 31.3%
10
25.0%
12
19.4%
18
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
23.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
48
100.0%
93
100.0%
31
100.0%
4

208

Bookmark and Share