Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z3_04

[Wave 2] Why did [Household member #4 from 2006] leave the household? (We are looking for general reasons, such as to attend school, set up own residence, got married and so forth)
  1) Deceased
  2) Divorced/dissolved civil partnership
  3) To college/university/trade school
  4) To institution (long-term care, prison, convent)
  5) Left for job
  6) To marriage/partnership
  7) To set up own residence
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Deceased 2 1.7% 1.7% -2.33
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 1 .8% 2.5% -1.9
To college/university/trade school 25 20.7% 23.1% -1.47
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 2 1.7% 24.8% -1.03
Left for job 4 3.3% 28.1% -.6
To marriage/partnership 14 11.6% 39.7% -.16
To set up own residence 38 31.4% 71.1% .27
Other 35 28.9% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Deceased 8.3%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
To college/university/trade school 0.0%
0
17.1%
6
8.7%
2
32.4%
12
45.5%
5
21.2%
25
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Left for job 8.3%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
9.1%
1
3.4%
4
To marriage/partnership 16.7%
2
8.6%
3
17.4%
4
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.0%
13
To set up own residence 16.7%
2
37.1%
13
52.2%
12
24.3%
9
9.1%
1
31.4%
37
Other 50.0%
6
31.4%
11
17.4%
4
24.3%
9
36.4%
4
28.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
35
100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
11

118


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Deceased 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
To college/university/trade school 23.5%
12
14.3%
5
19.2%
5
33.3%
3
20.7%
25
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Left for job 5.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
To marriage/partnership 15.7%
8
2.9%
1
15.4%
4
11.1%
1
11.6%
14
To set up own residence 29.4%
15
40.0%
14
23.1%
6
33.3%
3
31.4%
38
Other 25.5%
13
31.4%
11
34.6%
9
22.2%
2
28.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
35
100.0%
26
100.0%
9

121


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Deceased 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
To college/university/trade school 20.5%
15
21.4%
3
20.6%
7
20.7%
25
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 1.4%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Left for job 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.3%
4
To marriage/partnership 12.3%
9
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
11.6%
14
To set up own residence 32.9%
24
35.7%
5
26.5%
9
31.4%
38
Other 26.0%
19
35.7%
5
32.4%
11
28.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
14
100.0%
34

121


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Deceased 1.3%
1
2.2%
1
1.7%
2
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
To college/university/trade school 18.4%
14
24.4%
11
20.7%
25
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 1.3%
1
2.2%
1
1.7%
2
Left for job 3.9%
3
2.2%
1
3.3%
4
To marriage/partnership 13.2%
10
8.9%
4
11.6%
14
To set up own residence 28.9%
22
35.6%
16
31.4%
38
Other 31.6%
24
24.4%
11
28.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
45

121


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Deceased 7.1%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.8%
1
To college/university/trade school 7.1%
1
11.5%
3
33.3%
2
29.6%
8
20.0%
4
25.0%
7
20.7%
25
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 7.1%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Left for job 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
3.3%
4
To marriage/partnership 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
16.7%
1
14.8%
4
15.0%
3
14.3%
4
11.6%
14
To set up own residence 35.7%
5
42.3%
11
33.3%
2
22.2%
6
35.0%
7
25.0%
7
31.4%
38
Other 42.9%
6
26.9%
7
16.7%
1
29.6%
8
30.0%
6
25.0%
7
28.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
26
100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
20
100.0%
28

121


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
To college/university/trade school 27.6%
8
4.8%
1
25.5%
14
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.7%
25
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Left for job 6.9%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
To marriage/partnership 3.4%
1
14.3%
3
10.9%
6
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.6%
14
To set up own residence 24.1%
7
23.8%
5
41.8%
23
13.3%
2
100.0%
1
31.4%
38
Other 37.9%
11
42.9%
9
18.2%
10
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
28.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
55
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

121

Bookmark and Share