Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z3_05

[Wave 2] Why did [Household member #5 from 2006] leave the household? (We are looking for general reasons, such as to attend school, set up own residence, got married and so forth)
  2) Divorced/dissolved civil partnership
  3) To college/university/trade school
  4) To institution (long-term care, prison, convent)
  6) To marriage/partnership
  7) To set up own residence
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 1 2% 2% -1.76
To college/university/trade school 13 26.5% 28.6% -1.36
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 1 2% 30.6% -.95
To marriage/partnership 5 10.2% 40.8% -.13
To set up own residence 13 26.5% 67.3% .27
Other 16 32.7% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
1
To college/university/trade school 20.0%
1
29.4%
5
8.3%
1
38.5%
5
0.00%
0
25.5%
12
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
1
To marriage/partnership 20.0%
1
5.9%
1
16.7%
2
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
10.6%
5
To set up own residence 20.0%
1
29.4%
5
41.7%
5
15.4%
2
0.00%
0
27.7%
13
Other 40.0%
2
29.4%
5
25.0%
3
38.5%
5
0.00%
0
31.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

47


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
To college/university/trade school 33.3%
6
12.5%
2
22.2%
2
50.0%
3
26.5%
13
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
To marriage/partnership 22.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.2%
5
To set up own residence 22.2%
4
31.3%
5
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
26.5%
13
Other 22.2%
4
50.0%
8
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
32.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

49


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
To college/university/trade school 25.0%
8
40.0%
2
30.0%
3
27.7%
13
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
To marriage/partnership 12.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
To set up own residence 21.9%
7
40.0%
2
30.0%
3
25.5%
12
Other 34.4%
11
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
34.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

47


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
To college/university/trade school 21.6%
8
41.7%
5
26.5%
13
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
To marriage/partnership 10.8%
4
8.3%
1
10.2%
5
To set up own residence 27.0%
10
25.0%
3
26.5%
13
Other 35.1%
13
25.0%
3
32.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
12

49


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
To college/university/trade school 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
28.6%
2
28.6%
2
26.5%
13
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
To marriage/partnership 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
10.2%
5
To set up own residence 28.6%
2
14.3%
2
100.0%
3
18.2%
2
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
26.5%
13
Other 71.4%
5
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
57.1%
4
32.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

49


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Divorced/dissolved civil partnership 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
To college/university/trade school 38.9%
7
11.1%
1
23.5%
4
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
26.5%
13
To institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
To marriage/partnership 16.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.2%
5
To set up own residence 16.7%
3
44.4%
4
29.4%
5
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
26.5%
13
Other 27.8%
5
22.2%
2
41.2%
7
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
32.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
9
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

49

Bookmark and Share