Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z3_06

[Wave 2] Why did [Household member #6 from 2006] leave the household? (We are looking for general reasons, such as to attend school, set up own residence, got married and so forth)
  6) To marriage/partnership
  7) To set up own residence
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To marriage/partnership 1 9.1% 9.1% -1.56
To set up own residence 5 45.5% 54.5% -.7
Other 5 45.5% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
To marriage/partnership 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
To set up own residence 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
Other 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

11


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
To marriage/partnership 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
To set up own residence 33.3%
1
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
45.5%
5
Other 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

11


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
To marriage/partnership 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
To set up own residence 28.6%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
45.5%
5
Other 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

11


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
To marriage/partnership 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
To set up own residence 57.1%
4
25.0%
1
45.5%
5
Other 28.6%
2
75.0%
3
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
To marriage/partnership 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
To set up own residence 100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
45.5%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

11


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
To marriage/partnership 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
To set up own residence 25.0%
1
75.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
Other 50.0%
2
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11

Bookmark and Share