Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z3_08

[Wave 2] Why did [Household member #8 from 2006] leave the household? (We are looking for general reasons, such as to attend school, set up own residence, got married and so forth)
  5) Left for job
  7) To set up own residence
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Left for job 1 25% 25% -1.31
To set up own residence 1 25% 50% -.26
Other 2 50% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Left for job 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
To set up own residence 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Left for job 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
To set up own residence 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Other 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Left for job 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
To set up own residence 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Other 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Left for job 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
To set up own residence 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
Other 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Left for job 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
To set up own residence 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Other 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Left for job 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
To set up own residence 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Other 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4

Bookmark and Share