Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RACE_06

[Response from 2006] Respondent's race
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Native American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 726 55.2% 55.2% -.77
Black 267 20.3% 75.5% .21
Hispanic 211 16% 91.5% 1.19
Asian 104 7.9% 99.4% 2.17
Native American 8 .6% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White 29.2%
28
52.8%
210
51.5%
153
62.6%
191
67.5%
129
55.2%
711
Black 34.4%
33
24.6%
98
22.2%
66
12.8%
39
11.0%
21
20.0%
257
Hispanic 35.4%
34
18.3%
73
18.2%
54
10.8%
33
7.3%
14
16.2%
208
Asian 1.0%
1
3.3%
13
7.4%
22
13.4%
41
13.6%
26
8.0%
103
Native American 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
398
100.0%
297
100.0%
305
100.0%
191

1287


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White 100.0%
726
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.5%
726
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
267
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
267
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
211
0.0%
0
16.1%
211
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
104
8.0%
104
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
267
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1308


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White 42.1%
308
54.7%
105
80.8%
303
55.2%
716
Black 30.5%
223
12.5%
24
4.5%
17
20.3%
264
Hispanic 18.2%
133
22.4%
43
8.5%
32
16.0%
208
Asian 8.6%
63
8.9%
17
5.9%
22
7.9%
102
Native American 0.5%
4
1.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 53.7%
441
57.6%
285
55.2%
726
Black 21.9%
180
17.6%
87
20.3%
267
Hispanic 16.7%
137
14.9%
74
16.0%
211
Asian 6.9%
57
9.5%
47
7.9%
104
Native American 0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
495

1316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White 0.8%
1
64.6%
188
89.0%
105
45.5%
147
59.5%
119
63.6%
166
55.2%
726
Black 99.2%
122
21.3%
62
6.8%
8
4.0%
13
13.0%
26
13.8%
36
20.3%
267
Hispanic 0.0%
0
10.3%
30
3.4%
4
41.2%
133
6.5%
13
11.9%
31
16.0%
211
Asian 0.0%
0
3.1%
9
0.8%
1
8.4%
27
21.0%
42
9.6%
25
7.9%
104
Native American 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
261

1316


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White 48.4%
62
46.9%
198
52.7%
214
70.5%
186
68.8%
66
55.2%
726
Black 14.8%
19
21.1%
89
25.4%
103
16.3%
43
13.5%
13
20.3%
267
Hispanic 23.4%
30
21.3%
90
15.0%
61
8.0%
21
9.4%
9
16.0%
211
Asian 13.3%
17
10.0%
42
6.2%
25
4.5%
12
8.3%
8
7.9%
104
Native American 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
422
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

1316

Bookmark and Share