Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z4R1

[Wave 2] [Household member #1] When did [his/her departure] happen? [Refused. Vol.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 16 94.1% 94.1% -.24
Yes 1 5.9% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
93.8%
15
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

16


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
94.1%
16
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

17


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
83.3%
5
94.1%
16
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

17


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 90.9%
10
100.0%
6
94.1%
16
Yes 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
6

17


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
94.1%
16
Yes 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

17


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
100.0%
6
66.7%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
94.1%
16
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

17

Bookmark and Share