Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z4DK1

[Wave 2] [Household member #1] When did [his/her departure] happen? [Don't know. Vol.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 15 88.2% 88.2% -.36
Yes 2 11.8% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
60.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
87.5%
14
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

16


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 87.5%
7
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
88.2%
15
Yes 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

17


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
33.3%
1
100.0%
6
88.2%
15
Yes 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

17


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 90.9%
10
83.3%
5
88.2%
15
Yes 9.1%
1
16.7%
1
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
6

17


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
88.2%
15
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

17


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
88.2%
15
Yes 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

17

Bookmark and Share