Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z4M3

[Wave 2] [Household member #3] When did [his/her departure] happen? Month
  1) January
  3) March
  5) May
  8) August
  10) October

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
January 1 20% 20% -1.21
March 1 20% 40% -.66
May 1 20% 60% -.11
August 1 20% 80% .71
October 1 20% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
January 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
March 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
May 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
August 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
October 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
January 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
March 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
May 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
August 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
October 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

5


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
January 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
March 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
May 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
August 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
October 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

4


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
January 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
March 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
May 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
August 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
October 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
January 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
March 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
May 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
August 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
October 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

5


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
January 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
March 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
May 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
August 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
October 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5

Bookmark and Share