Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z4Y1

[Wave 2] [Household member #1] When did [his/her departure] happen? Year
  2006)
  2007)
  2008)
  2009)
  2010)
  2011)
  2012)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
4 7% 7% -1.63
15 26.3% 33.3% -1.08
3 5.3% 38.6% -.54
10 17.5% 56.1% .01
9 15.8% 71.9% .56
13 22.8% 94.7% 1.1
3 5.3% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
7.1%
4
20.0%
1
30.4%
7
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
14
20.0%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
29.4%
5
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
10
20.0%
1
13.0%
3
17.6%
3
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
16.1%
9
40.0%
2
17.4%
4
29.4%
5
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
23.2%
13
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
23
100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

56


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
75.0%
3
7.1%
4
26.7%
8
42.9%
3
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
26.8%
15
6.7%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
26.7%
8
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.9%
10
10.0%
3
28.6%
2
20.0%
3
25.0%
1
16.1%
9
23.3%
7
14.3%
1
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
21.4%
12
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

56


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.3%
4
22.6%
7
62.5%
5
18.8%
3
27.3%
15
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
12.5%
2
5.5%
3
22.6%
7
12.5%
1
12.5%
2
18.2%
10
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
16.4%
9
19.4%
6
12.5%
1
25.0%
4
20.0%
11
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
5.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

55


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
20.9%
9
42.9%
6
26.3%
15
4.7%
2
7.1%
1
5.3%
3
23.3%
10
0.0%
0
17.5%
10
9.3%
4
35.7%
5
15.8%
9
25.6%
11
14.3%
2
22.8%
13
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
14

57


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
50.0%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
25.0%
2
33.3%
4
26.3%
15
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
12.5%
1
8.3%
1
17.5%
10
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.8%
3
25.0%
2
16.7%
2
15.8%
9
25.0%
1
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
12.5%
1
33.3%
4
22.8%
13
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
8
100.0%
12

57


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
33.3%
1
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
37.5%
6
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
26.3%
15
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
31.3%
5
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
17.5%
10
33.3%
1
11.1%
3
18.8%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
9
33.3%
1
37.0%
10
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
22.8%
13
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

57

Bookmark and Share