Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_2Z5

[Wave 2] Is there anyone else that lives in your household? Just a reminder to count as residents people for whom this is their primary residence only.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 372 34.9% 34.9% -1.36
No 694 65.1% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
30
32.5%
105
37.1%
92
35.7%
92
31.0%
44
34.8%
363
No 58.3%
42
67.5%
218
62.9%
156
64.3%
166
69.0%
98
65.2%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
323
100.0%
248
100.0%
258
100.0%
142

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
169
39.7%
81
45.1%
82
38.1%
37
34.9%
369
No 70.6%
406
60.3%
123
54.9%
100
61.9%
60
65.1%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
204
100.0%
182
100.0%
97

1058


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
215
39.5%
64
26.7%
84
34.6%
363
No 62.5%
358
60.5%
98
73.3%
231
65.4%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
162
100.0%
315

1050


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
240
33.3%
132
34.9%
372
No 64.2%
430
66.7%
264
65.1%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
396

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
33
35.3%
85
30.7%
31
32.6%
86
34.7%
58
39.7%
79
34.9%
372
No 64.9%
61
64.7%
156
69.3%
70
67.4%
178
65.3%
109
60.3%
120
65.1%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
241
100.0%
101
100.0%
264
100.0%
167
100.0%
199

1066


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
53
53.4%
199
24.2%
80
17.2%
33
13.0%
7
34.9%
372
No 54.3%
63
46.6%
174
75.8%
251
82.8%
159
87.0%
47
65.1%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
373
100.0%
331
100.0%
192
100.0%
54

1066

Bookmark and Share