Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CI_4_06

[Response from 2006] Are you Catholic?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 53 7.6% 7.6% -3.49
No 646 92.4% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
3
6.1%
14
11.9%
20
6.8%
10
7.4%
6
7.7%
53
No 94.9%
56
93.9%
217
88.1%
148
93.2%
138
92.6%
75
92.3%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
231
100.0%
168
100.0%
148
100.0%
81

687


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
27
3.9%
8
26.2%
16
10.5%
2
7.6%
53
No 93.5%
387
96.1%
195
73.8%
45
89.5%
17
92.4%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
203
100.0%
61
100.0%
19

697


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
30
12.9%
12
4.3%
10
7.6%
52
No 91.7%
331
87.1%
81
95.7%
224
92.4%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
93
100.0%
234

688


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
29
9.8%
24
7.6%
53
No 93.6%
424
90.2%
222
92.4%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
246

699


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
3.5%
4
81.0%
34
5.3%
6
16.3%
7
7.6%
53
No 99.1%
110
99.6%
275
96.5%
110
19.0%
8
94.7%
107
83.7%
36
92.4%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
276
100.0%
114
100.0%
42
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

699


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
4
10.0%
21
7.5%
17
5.0%
8
6.4%
3
7.6%
53
No 92.9%
52
90.0%
189
92.5%
209
95.0%
152
93.6%
44
92.4%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
210
100.0%
226
100.0%
160
100.0%
47

699

Bookmark and Share