Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_4_2

[Wave 2] How old was the next oldest person on his or her last birthday? [New household member #2] Months
  1) One month or less
  5) Five months
  9) Nine months
  12) 12 months

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One month or less 3 50% 50% -.81
Five months 1 16.7% 66.7% .04
Nine months 1 16.7% 83.3% .88
12 months 1 16.7% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
One month or less 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Five months 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Nine months 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12 months 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
One month or less 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
Five months 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Nine months 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
12 months 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
One month or less 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
3
Five months 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Nine months 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12 months 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

6


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One month or less 50.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
Five months 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Nine months 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
12 months 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
One month or less 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
Five months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Nine months 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
12 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

6


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
One month or less 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
Five months 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Nine months 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
12 months 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6

Bookmark and Share