Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_4_3

[Wave 2] How old was the next oldest person on his or her last birthday? [New household member #3] Months
  2) Two months
  3) Three months
  6) Six months
  16) 16 months
  19) 19 months
  20) 20 months
  23) 23 months

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Two months 1 9.1% 9.1% -1.23
Three months 2 18.2% 27.3% -1.12
Six months 2 18.2% 45.5% -.76
16 months 2 18.2% 63.6% .42
19 months 1 9.1% 72.7% .77
20 months 1 9.1% 81.8% .89
23 months 2 18.2% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Two months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
Three months 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Six months 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
16 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
19 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
20 months 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
23 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

11


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Two months 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Three months 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
Six months 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
16 months 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
19 months 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
20 months 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
23 months 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Two months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
Three months 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Six months 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
16 months 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
19 months 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
20 months 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
23 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

11


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Two months 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
Three months 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
Six months 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
16 months 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
19 months 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
20 months 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
23 months 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Two months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Three months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
Six months 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
16 months 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
19 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
20 months 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
23 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

11


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Two months 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Three months 33.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
Six months 33.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
16 months 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
19 months 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
20 months 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
23 months 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11

Bookmark and Share