Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_4_7

[Wave 2] How old was the next oldest person on his or her last birthday? [New household member #7] Months
  2) Two months
  3) Three months
  9) Nine months
  15) 15 months
  18) 18 months
  20) 20 months
  23) 23 months

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Two months 1 12.5% 12.5% -1.44
Three months 1 12.5% 25% -1.31
Nine months 1 12.5% 37.5% -.53
15 months 2 25% 62.5% .24
18 months 1 12.5% 75% .63
20 months 1 12.5% 87.5% .89
23 months 1 12.5% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Two months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
Three months 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Nine months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
15 months 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
18 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
20 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
23 months 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Two months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
Three months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Nine months 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
15 months 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
18 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
20 months 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
23 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

8


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Two months 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Three months 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Nine months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
15 months 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
18 months 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
20 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
23 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Two months 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
Three months 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Nine months 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
15 months 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
18 months 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
20 months 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
23 months 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Two months 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Three months 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Nine months 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
15 months 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
18 months 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
20 months 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
23 months 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

8


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Two months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Three months 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Nine months 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
15 months 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
18 months 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
20 months 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
23 months 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8

Bookmark and Share