Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_6_1

[Wave 2] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [New household member #1]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 16 47.1% 47.1% -1.04
Female 18 52.9% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 33.3%
1
44.4%
8
66.7%
2
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
45.2%
14
Female 66.7%
2
55.6%
10
33.3%
1
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
54.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

31


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 56.5%
13
22.2%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
47.1%
16
Female 43.5%
10
77.8%
7
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
52.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

34


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 42.1%
8
50.0%
3
55.6%
5
47.1%
16
Female 57.9%
11
50.0%
3
44.4%
4
52.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
6
100.0%
9

34


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 30.8%
8
100.0%
8
47.1%
16
Female 69.2%
18
0.0%
0
52.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
8

34


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 50.0%
1
30.8%
4
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
71.4%
5
47.1%
16
Female 50.0%
1
69.2%
9
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
50.0%
3
28.6%
2
52.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

34


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 46.9%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
47.1%
16
Female 53.1%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
52.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

34

Bookmark and Share