Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_6_2

[Wave 2] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [New household member #2]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 59 46.8% 46.8% -1.06
Female 67 53.2% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 40.0%
4
51.1%
24
60.0%
12
38.5%
10
43.8%
7
47.9%
57
Female 60.0%
6
48.9%
23
40.0%
8
61.5%
16
56.3%
9
52.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
16

119


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 52.9%
36
37.1%
13
47.4%
9
25.0%
1
46.8%
59
Female 47.1%
32
62.9%
22
52.6%
10
75.0%
3
53.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
4

126


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 50.0%
39
41.2%
7
43.3%
13
47.2%
59
Female 50.0%
39
58.8%
10
56.7%
17
52.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
17
100.0%
30

125


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 51.2%
42
38.6%
17
46.8%
59
Female 48.8%
40
61.4%
27
53.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
44

126


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 35.7%
5
46.9%
15
25.0%
2
37.5%
9
50.0%
9
63.3%
19
46.8%
59
Female 64.3%
9
53.1%
17
75.0%
6
62.5%
15
50.0%
9
36.7%
11
53.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
24
100.0%
18
100.0%
30

126


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 47.7%
21
55.2%
16
46.9%
15
36.4%
4
30.0%
3
46.8%
59
Female 52.3%
23
44.8%
13
53.1%
17
63.6%
7
70.0%
7
53.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
29
100.0%
32
100.0%
11
100.0%
10

126

Bookmark and Share