Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_6_3

[Wave 2] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [New household member #3]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 98 56% 56% -.88
Female 77 44% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 46.2%
6
58.8%
30
55.2%
16
57.8%
26
50.0%
15
55.4%
93
Female 53.8%
7
41.2%
21
44.8%
13
42.2%
19
50.0%
15
44.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
29
100.0%
45
100.0%
30

168


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 53.3%
49
60.0%
27
51.9%
14
72.7%
8
56.0%
98
Female 46.7%
43
40.0%
18
48.1%
13
27.3%
3
44.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
45
100.0%
27
100.0%
11

175


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 58.8%
60
46.2%
12
55.8%
24
56.1%
96
Female 41.2%
42
53.8%
14
44.2%
19
43.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
26
100.0%
43

171


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 56.4%
62
55.4%
36
56.0%
98
Female 43.6%
48
44.6%
29
44.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
65

175


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 47.1%
8
52.6%
20
52.0%
13
62.2%
23
54.2%
13
61.8%
21
56.0%
98
Female 52.9%
9
47.4%
18
48.0%
12
37.8%
14
45.8%
11
38.2%
13
44.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
38
100.0%
25
100.0%
37
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

175


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 54.1%
20
56.7%
38
60.6%
20
51.9%
14
54.5%
6
56.0%
98
Female 45.9%
17
43.3%
29
39.4%
13
48.1%
13
45.5%
5
44.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
67
100.0%
33
100.0%
27
100.0%
11

175

Bookmark and Share