Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_6_4

[Wave 2] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [New household member #4]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 94 53.4% 53.4% -.93
Female 82 46.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 80.0%
12
63.6%
28
51.2%
22
40.0%
16
55.6%
15
55.0%
93
Female 20.0%
3
36.4%
16
48.8%
21
60.0%
24
44.4%
12
45.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
27

169


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 47.0%
39
60.5%
23
58.5%
24
61.5%
8
53.7%
94
Female 53.0%
44
39.5%
15
41.5%
17
38.5%
5
46.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
38
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

175


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 46.5%
46
66.7%
20
58.1%
25
52.9%
91
Female 53.5%
53
33.3%
10
41.9%
18
47.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
30
100.0%
43

172


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 59.1%
65
43.9%
29
53.4%
94
Female 40.9%
45
56.1%
37
46.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
66

176


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 66.7%
10
63.2%
24
36.8%
7
50.0%
21
42.9%
9
56.1%
23
53.4%
94
Female 33.3%
5
36.8%
14
63.2%
12
50.0%
21
57.1%
12
43.9%
18
46.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
42
100.0%
21
100.0%
41

176


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 46.7%
14
64.0%
57
46.3%
19
25.0%
3
25.0%
1
53.4%
94
Female 53.3%
16
36.0%
32
53.7%
22
75.0%
9
75.0%
3
46.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
89
100.0%
41
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

176

Bookmark and Share