Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_6_5

[Wave 2] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [New household member #5]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 74 48.4% 48.4% -1.03
Female 79 51.6% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 26.7%
4
45.2%
19
53.5%
23
53.1%
17
46.7%
7
47.6%
70
Female 73.3%
11
54.8%
23
46.5%
20
46.9%
15
53.3%
8
52.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
42
100.0%
43
100.0%
32
100.0%
15

147


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 50.8%
33
34.5%
10
51.0%
25
66.7%
6
48.7%
74
Female 49.2%
32
65.5%
19
49.0%
24
33.3%
3
51.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
29
100.0%
49
100.0%
9

152


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 41.6%
32
60.0%
21
54.1%
20
49.0%
73
Female 58.4%
45
40.0%
14
45.9%
17
51.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
35
100.0%
37

149


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 48.9%
45
47.5%
29
48.4%
74
Female 51.1%
47
52.5%
32
51.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
61

153


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 38.5%
5
47.2%
17
50.0%
4
51.3%
20
59.1%
13
42.9%
15
48.4%
74
Female 61.5%
8
52.8%
19
50.0%
4
48.7%
19
40.9%
9
57.1%
20
51.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
8
100.0%
39
100.0%
22
100.0%
35

153


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 48.3%
14
49.4%
42
51.9%
14
22.2%
2
66.7%
2
48.4%
74
Female 51.7%
15
50.6%
43
48.1%
13
77.8%
7
33.3%
1
51.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
85
100.0%
27
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

153

Bookmark and Share