Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_6_6

[Wave 2] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [New household member #6]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 62 62% 62% -.78
Female 38 38% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 50.0%
6
66.7%
22
75.0%
18
52.6%
10
55.6%
5
62.9%
61
Female 50.0%
6
33.3%
11
25.0%
6
47.4%
9
44.4%
4
37.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
33
100.0%
24
100.0%
19
100.0%
9

97


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 65.0%
26
61.1%
11
58.1%
18
55.6%
5
61.2%
60
Female 35.0%
14
38.9%
7
41.9%
13
44.4%
4
38.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

98


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 54.2%
26
66.7%
16
70.4%
19
61.6%
61
Female 45.8%
22
33.3%
8
29.6%
8
38.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
24
100.0%
27

99


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 58.5%
38
68.6%
24
62.0%
62
Female 41.5%
27
31.4%
11
38.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
35

100


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 63.6%
7
75.0%
18
40.0%
2
57.1%
16
54.5%
6
61.9%
13
62.0%
62
Female 36.4%
4
25.0%
6
60.0%
3
42.9%
12
45.5%
5
38.1%
8
38.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
28
100.0%
11
100.0%
21

100


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 68.8%
11
59.6%
31
66.7%
16
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
62.0%
62
Female 31.3%
5
40.4%
21
33.3%
8
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
38.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
52
100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

100

Bookmark and Share