Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_6_7

[Wave 2] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [New household member #7]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 33 54.1% 54.1% -.91
Female 28 45.9% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 75.0%
6
47.6%
10
70.6%
12
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
53.4%
31
Female 25.0%
2
52.4%
11
29.4%
5
77.8%
7
66.7%
2
46.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
17
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

58


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 55.6%
10
70.0%
7
48.0%
12
50.0%
4
54.1%
33
Female 44.4%
8
30.0%
3
52.0%
13
50.0%
4
45.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
25
100.0%
8

61


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 51.4%
18
75.0%
9
46.2%
6
55.0%
33
Female 48.6%
17
25.0%
3
53.8%
7
45.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

60


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 60.5%
26
38.9%
7
54.1%
33
Female 39.5%
17
61.1%
11
45.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
18

61


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 100.0%
3
60.0%
9
100.0%
2
57.9%
11
33.3%
4
40.0%
4
54.1%
33
Female 0.0%
0
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
42.1%
8
66.7%
8
60.0%
6
45.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

61


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 53.8%
7
58.1%
18
54.5%
6
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
54.1%
33
Female 46.2%
6
41.9%
13
45.5%
5
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
45.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

61

Bookmark and Share