Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_6_8

[Wave 2] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [New household member #8]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 16 57.1% 57.1% -.85
Female 12 42.9% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 50.0%
3
50.0%
4
66.7%
6
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
55.6%
15
Female 50.0%
3
50.0%
4
33.3%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
44.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

27


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 33.3%
3
75.0%
6
75.0%
6
33.3%
1
57.1%
16
Female 66.7%
6
25.0%
2
25.0%
2
66.7%
2
42.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

28


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 61.1%
11
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
59.3%
16
Female 38.9%
7
40.0%
2
50.0%
2
40.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

27


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 57.9%
11
55.6%
5
57.1%
16
Female 42.1%
8
44.4%
4
42.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
9

28


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 100.0%
3
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
80.0%
4
75.0%
3
57.1%
16
Female 0.0%
0
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
42.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

28


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 50.0%
2
66.7%
8
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
57.1%
16
Female 50.0%
2
33.3%
4
50.0%
3
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

28

Bookmark and Share