Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_6_9

[Wave 2] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [New household member #9]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 6 54.5% 54.5% -.87
Female 5 45.5% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
Female 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

10


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
Female 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

11


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 44.4%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
5
Female 55.6%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

10


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 57.1%
4
50.0%
2
54.5%
6
Female 42.9%
3
50.0%
2
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

11


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
Female 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

11

Bookmark and Share