Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_2_06

[Response from 2006] In the last six years, have you been involved in, affiliated with, or a member of a religious congregation or other place of worship?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 111 15.7% 15.7% -2.32
No 594 84.3% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
5
15.9%
35
22.5%
34
13.9%
23
13.2%
12
15.9%
109
No 91.5%
54
84.1%
185
77.5%
117
86.1%
143
86.8%
79
84.1%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
220
100.0%
151
100.0%
166
100.0%
91

687


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
47
30.0%
36
15.4%
21
8.3%
6
15.8%
110
No 87.3%
322
70.0%
84
84.6%
115
91.7%
66
84.2%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
120
100.0%
136
100.0%
72

697


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
58
19.7%
23
18.1%
29
15.9%
110
No 86.1%
359
80.3%
94
81.9%
131
84.1%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
117
100.0%
160

694


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
68
14.6%
43
15.7%
111
No 83.4%
342
85.4%
252
84.3%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
295

705


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
13
23.9%
27
13.9%
5
13.4%
21
15.6%
20
11.1%
25
15.7%
111
No 71.1%
32
76.1%
86
86.1%
31
86.6%
136
84.4%
108
88.9%
201
84.3%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
113
100.0%
36
100.0%
157
100.0%
128
100.0%
226

705


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
22
19.0%
48
13.6%
28
7.6%
10
7.5%
3
15.7%
111
No 71.1%
54
81.0%
204
86.4%
178
92.4%
121
92.5%
37
84.3%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
252
100.0%
206
100.0%
131
100.0%
40

705

Bookmark and Share