Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_7_9

[Wave 2] Please tell [me/us] [New household member #9] relationship to you.
  2) Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive)
  3) Child (includes step, foster, adoptive)
  4) Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive)
  8) Son-in-law or daughter-in-law
  9) Grandchild
  12) Boarder or roomer
  14) Other non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 1 9.1% 9.1% -1.16
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 3 27.3% 36.4% -.95
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 1 9.1% 45.5% -.73
Son-in-law or daughter-in-law 1 9.1% 54.5% .14
Grandchild 2 18.2% 72.7% .35
Boarder or roomer 1 9.1% 81.8% 1.01
Other non-relative 2 18.2% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Son-in-law or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Grandchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
Boarder or roomer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Other non-relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

10


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 25.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Son-in-law or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Grandchild 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Boarder or roomer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.1%
1
Other non-relative 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

11


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 33.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Son-in-law or daughter-in-law 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Grandchild 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Boarder or roomer 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Other non-relative 22.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

10


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 28.6%
2
25.0%
1
27.3%
3
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
Son-in-law or daughter-in-law 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Grandchild 14.3%
1
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
Boarder or roomer 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Other non-relative 14.3%
1
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
27.3%
3
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Son-in-law or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Grandchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Boarder or roomer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Other non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

11


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
27.3%
3
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Son-in-law or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Boarder or roomer 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Other non-relative 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

11

Bookmark and Share