Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_7_10

[Wave 2] Please tell [me/us] [New household member #10] relationship to you.
  3) Child (includes step, foster, adoptive)
  7) Housemate or roommate
  9) Grandchild
  13) Other Relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 3 50% 50% -.81
Housemate or roommate 1 16.7% 66.7% .16
Grandchild 1 16.7% 83.3% .65
Other Relative 1 16.7% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
Housemate or roommate 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Grandchild 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Other Relative 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 25.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
Housemate or roommate 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Grandchild 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Other Relative 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
60.0%
3
Housemate or roommate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other Relative 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

5


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
Housemate or roommate 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Grandchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
Other Relative 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
Housemate or roommate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Grandchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Other Relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
Housemate or roommate 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Grandchild 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Other Relative 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6

Bookmark and Share