Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_7_11

[Wave 2] Please tell [me/us] [New household member #11] relationship to you.
  2) Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive)
  3) Child (includes step, foster, adoptive)
  4) Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive)
  5) Spouse
  7) Housemate or roommate
  13) Other relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 1 12.5% 12.5% -.84
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 3 37.5% 50% -.56
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 1 12.5% 62.5% -.28
Spouse 1 12.5% 75% 0
Housemate or roommate 1 12.5% 87.5% .56
Other relative 1 12.5% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Spouse 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Housemate or roommate 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other relative 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Spouse 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Housemate or roommate 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other relative 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
37.5%
3
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Spouse 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Housemate or roommate 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
Other relative 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Spouse 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
Housemate or roommate 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Spouse 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Housemate or roommate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

8


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Housemate or roommate 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8

Bookmark and Share