Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_7_12

[Wave 2] Please tell [me/us] [New household member #12] relationship to you.
  3) Child (includes step, foster, adoptive)
  4) Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive)
  13) Other relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 1 33.3% 33.3% -.67
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 1 33.3% 66.7% -.48
Other relative 1 33.3% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Other relative 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Other relative 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Other relative 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Other relative 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

3


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3

Bookmark and Share