Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_7A_1

[Wave 2] Are you the child's biological parent, step parent, adoptive parent, foster parent or legal guardian? [New household member #1]
  1) Biological parent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological parent 22 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

20


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
20
0.00%
0
100.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

22


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

22


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
2

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Biological parent 0.00%
0
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

22


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

22

Bookmark and Share