Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_7A_2

[Wave 2] Are you the child's biological parent, step parent, adoptive parent, foster parent or legal guardian? [New household member #2]
  1) Biological parent
  2) Stepparent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological parent 17 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Stepparent 1 5.6% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
93.8%
15
Stepparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

16


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Biological parent 87.5%
7
100.0%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.4%
17
Stepparent 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

18


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
12
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
94.4%
17
Stepparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

18


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
14
75.0%
3
94.4%
17
Stepparent 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
4

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
94.4%
17
Stepparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

18


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
94.4%
17
Stepparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

18

Bookmark and Share