Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_7A_3

[Wave 2] Are you the child's biological parent, step parent, adoptive parent, foster parent or legal guardian? [New household member #3]
  1) Biological parent
  2) Stepparent
  3) Adoptive parent
  5) Legal guardian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological parent 65 91.5% 91.5% -.25
Stepparent 4 5.6% 97.2% 1.51
Adoptive parent 1 1.4% 98.6% 3.27
Legal guardian 1 1.4% 100% 6.79

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
3
88.9%
16
100.0%
8
86.4%
19
100.0%
18
92.8%
64
Stepparent 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
Adoptive parent 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Legal guardian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
22
100.0%
18

69


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Biological parent 95.1%
39
88.2%
15
80.0%
4
87.5%
7
91.5%
65
Stepparent 4.9%
2
5.9%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Adoptive parent 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Legal guardian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

71


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Biological parent 93.2%
41
88.9%
8
93.8%
15
92.8%
64
Stepparent 2.3%
1
11.1%
1
6.3%
1
4.3%
3
Adoptive parent 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Legal guardian 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
9
100.0%
16

69


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
37
82.4%
28
91.5%
65
Stepparent 0.0%
0
11.8%
4
5.6%
4
Adoptive parent 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.4%
1
Legal guardian 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
34

71


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Biological parent 77.8%
7
85.7%
12
100.0%
11
91.7%
11
90.9%
10
100.0%
14
91.5%
65
Stepparent 11.1%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Adoptive parent 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Legal guardian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
14

71


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Biological parent 88.9%
8
100.0%
34
80.0%
12
80.0%
8
100.0%
3
91.5%
65
Stepparent 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Adoptive parent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Legal guardian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
34
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

71

Bookmark and Share