Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_7A_4

[Wave 2] Are you the child's biological parent, step parent, adoptive parent, foster parent or legal guardian? [New household member #4]
  1) Biological parent
  2) Stepparent
  5) Legal guardian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological parent 70 94.6% 94.6% -.19
Stepparent 3 4.1% 98.6% 1.81
Legal guardian 1 1.4% 100% 7.79

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
5
93.8%
15
93.8%
15
93.3%
14
94.4%
17
94.3%
66
Stepparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
6.7%
1
5.6%
1
4.3%
3
Legal guardian 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
18

70


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Biological parent 92.5%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
95.9%
70
Stepparent 7.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
Legal guardian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
19
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

73


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Biological parent 95.1%
39
100.0%
13
94.1%
16
95.8%
68
Stepparent 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.8%
2
Legal guardian 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

71


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Biological parent 97.9%
47
88.5%
23
94.6%
70
Stepparent 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
4.1%
3
Legal guardian 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
26

74


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
7
85.7%
12
92.3%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
93.8%
15
94.6%
70
Stepparent 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
Legal guardian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
16

74


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
10
95.9%
47
91.7%
11
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
94.6%
70
Stepparent 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
8.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
Legal guardian 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
49
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

74

Bookmark and Share