Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_7A_6

[Wave 2] Are you the child's biological parent, step parent, adoptive parent, foster parent or legal guardian? [New household member #6]
  1) Biological parent
  2) Stepparent
  4) Foster parent
  5) Legal guardian
  6) Partner's child (and you are not the legal guardian)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological parent 29 80.6% 80.6% -.4
Stepparent 3 8.3% 88.9% .32
Foster parent 1 2.8% 91.7% 1.77
Legal guardian 1 2.8% 94.4% 2.49
Partner's child (and you are not the legal guardian) 2 5.6% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Biological parent 0.0%
0
88.9%
8
92.9%
13
75.0%
3
80.0%
4
80.0%
28
Stepparent 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
Foster parent 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Legal guardian 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Partner's child (and you are not the legal guardian) 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

35


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Biological parent 69.2%
9
87.5%
7
81.8%
9
100.0%
4
80.6%
29
Stepparent 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
Foster parent 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Legal guardian 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Partner's child (and you are not the legal guardian) 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

36


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Biological parent 77.8%
14
75.0%
6
90.0%
9
80.6%
29
Stepparent 11.1%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
Foster parent 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Legal guardian 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Partner's child (and you are not the legal guardian) 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
10

36


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Biological parent 82.6%
19
76.9%
10
80.6%
29
Stepparent 13.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
Foster parent 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Legal guardian 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.8%
1
Partner's child (and you are not the legal guardian) 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
5.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
13

36


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Biological parent 80.0%
4
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
11
83.3%
5
71.4%
5
80.6%
29
Stepparent 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
8.3%
3
Foster parent 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Legal guardian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Partner's child (and you are not the legal guardian) 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

36


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Biological parent 75.0%
3
83.3%
20
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
80.6%
29
Stepparent 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
Foster parent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Legal guardian 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Partner's child (and you are not the legal guardian) 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
24
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

36

Bookmark and Share