Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_3_06

[Response from 2006] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had high blood pressure, hypertension, diabetes, or high blood sugar?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -16.63
Yes 411 31.3% 31.3% -1.3
No 903 68.7% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 46.9%
45
34.8%
138
30.0%
89
25.2%
77
27.2%
52
31.2%
401
No 53.1%
51
65.2%
259
70.0%
208
74.8%
228
72.3%
138
68.7%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
305
100.0%
191

1286


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 31.4%
228
41.6%
111
23.8%
50
19.2%
20
31.3%
409
No 68.5%
497
58.4%
156
76.2%
160
80.8%
84
68.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
267
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 33.3%
243
24.0%
46
32.0%
120
31.5%
409
No 66.7%
487
76.0%
146
67.7%
254
68.4%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1297


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 31.0%
254
31.7%
157
31.3%
411
No 69.0%
566
68.1%
337
68.7%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
495

1315


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 52.0%
64
35.4%
103
35.6%
42
31.4%
101
21.5%
43
22.2%
58
31.3%
411
No 48.0%
59
64.3%
187
64.4%
76
68.6%
221
78.5%
157
77.8%
203
68.7%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
261

1315


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 8.6%
11
15.0%
63
31.8%
129
54.2%
143
67.7%
65
31.3%
411
No 91.4%
117
85.0%
358
68.2%
277
45.5%
120
32.3%
31
68.7%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
421
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

1315

Bookmark and Share