Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_7A_9

[Wave 2] Are you the child's biological parent, step parent, adoptive parent, foster parent or legal guardian? [New household member #9]
  1) Biological parent
  2) Stepparent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological parent 2 66.7% 66.7% -.58
Stepparent 1 33.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Biological parent 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Stepparent 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Biological parent 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
Stepparent 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Biological parent 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
Stepparent 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
Stepparent 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Biological parent 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
Stepparent 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

3


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Biological parent 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
Stepparent 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

3

Bookmark and Share