Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR7Z3_2

[Wave 2] Why did [New household member #2] join the household?
  1) New child since 2006
  2) Marriage/cohabitate
  3) From college/university/trade school
  5) Never left
  6) Moved in with parent/relative
  7) Shared accommodation/roommate
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New child since 2006 4 4.5% 4.5% -1.43
Marriage/cohabitate 30 33.7% 38.2% -1.09
From college/university/trade school 1 1.1% 39.3% -.76
Never left 8 9% 48.3% -.09
Moved in with parent/relative 11 12.4% 60.7% .24
Shared accommodation/roommate 9 10.1% 70.8% .57
Other 26 29.2% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
New child since 2006 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.9%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
Marriage/cohabitate 0.0%
0
25.0%
7
17.6%
3
36.8%
7
68.8%
11
32.6%
28
From college/university/trade school 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Never left 0.0%
0
17.9%
5
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
9.3%
8
Moved in with parent/relative 0.0%
0
17.9%
5
17.6%
3
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.8%
11
Shared accommodation/roommate 33.3%
2
3.6%
1
17.6%
3
10.5%
2
6.3%
1
10.5%
9
Other 66.7%
4
28.6%
8
29.4%
5
31.6%
6
18.8%
3
30.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
17
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

86


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
New child since 2006 2.2%
1
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
Marriage/cohabitate 39.1%
18
26.9%
7
15.4%
2
75.0%
3
33.7%
30
From college/university/trade school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Never left 8.7%
4
7.7%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
8
Moved in with parent/relative 13.0%
6
15.4%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
11
Shared accommodation/roommate 6.5%
3
15.4%
4
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
9
Other 30.4%
14
23.1%
6
38.5%
5
25.0%
1
29.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
4

89


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
New child since 2006 5.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.5%
4
Marriage/cohabitate 30.0%
18
62.5%
5
35.0%
7
34.1%
30
From college/university/trade school 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Never left 10.0%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
9.1%
8
Moved in with parent/relative 13.3%
8
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
11.4%
10
Shared accommodation/roommate 13.3%
8
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
9
Other 26.7%
16
25.0%
2
40.0%
8
29.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
20

88


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
New child since 2006 3.9%
2
5.3%
2
4.5%
4
Marriage/cohabitate 27.5%
14
42.1%
16
33.7%
30
From college/university/trade school 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.1%
1
Never left 11.8%
6
5.3%
2
9.0%
8
Moved in with parent/relative 13.7%
7
10.5%
4
12.4%
11
Shared accommodation/roommate 11.8%
6
7.9%
3
10.1%
9
Other 31.4%
16
26.3%
10
29.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
38

89


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
New child since 2006 8.3%
1
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
Marriage/cohabitate 25.0%
3
52.9%
9
50.0%
3
21.1%
4
7.7%
1
45.5%
10
33.7%
30
From college/university/trade school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.1%
1
Never left 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
15.8%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
8
Moved in with parent/relative 8.3%
1
11.8%
2
16.7%
1
5.3%
1
23.1%
3
13.6%
3
12.4%
11
Shared accommodation/roommate 25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
7.7%
1
18.2%
4
10.1%
9
Other 16.7%
2
23.5%
4
16.7%
1
52.6%
10
38.5%
5
18.2%
4
29.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
22

89


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
New child since 2006 9.1%
1
7.1%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
Marriage/cohabitate 54.5%
6
42.9%
12
25.0%
8
30.0%
3
12.5%
1
33.7%
30
From college/university/trade school 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Never left 18.2%
2
7.1%
2
9.4%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
8
Moved in with parent/relative 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
21.9%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
12.4%
11
Shared accommodation/roommate 18.2%
2
7.1%
2
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
10.1%
9
Other 0.0%
0
21.4%
6
28.1%
9
60.0%
6
62.5%
5
29.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
8

89

Bookmark and Share