Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR7Z3_3

[Wave 2] Why did [New household member #3] join the household?
  1) New child since 2006
  2) Marriage/cohabitate
  3) From college/university/trade school
  4) From institution (long-term care, prison, convent)
  5) Never left
  6) Moved in with parent/relative
  7) Shared accommodation/roommate
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New child since 2006 42 27.8% 27.8% -1.1
Marriage/cohabitate 28 18.5% 46.4% -.79
From college/university/trade school 2 1.3% 47.7% -.48
From institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 1 .7% 48.3% -.17
Never left 12 7.9% 56.3% .14
Moved in with parent/relative 17 11.3% 67.5% .46
Shared accommodation/roommate 13 8.6% 76.2% .77
Other 36 23.8% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
New child since 2006 20.0%
2
19.5%
8
4.0%
1
38.1%
16
50.0%
15
28.4%
42
Marriage/cohabitate 20.0%
2
17.1%
7
20.0%
5
16.7%
7
20.0%
6
18.2%
27
From college/university/trade school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
From institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Never left 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
12.0%
3
9.5%
4
3.3%
1
8.1%
12
Moved in with parent/relative 20.0%
2
9.8%
4
20.0%
5
7.1%
3
10.0%
3
11.5%
17
Shared accommodation/roommate 20.0%
2
4.9%
2
20.0%
5
4.8%
2
6.7%
2
8.8%
13
Other 20.0%
2
36.6%
15
20.0%
5
21.4%
9
10.0%
3
23.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
100.0%
42
100.0%
30

148


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
New child since 2006 35.4%
28
10.5%
4
17.4%
4
54.5%
6
27.8%
42
Marriage/cohabitate 17.7%
14
26.3%
10
13.0%
3
9.1%
1
18.5%
28
From college/university/trade school 1.3%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
From institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Never left 7.6%
6
10.5%
4
4.3%
1
9.1%
1
7.9%
12
Moved in with parent/relative 7.6%
6
15.8%
6
17.4%
4
9.1%
1
11.3%
17
Shared accommodation/roommate 7.6%
6
7.9%
3
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
13
Other 22.8%
18
23.7%
9
30.4%
7
18.2%
2
23.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

151


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
New child since 2006 28.7%
27
27.8%
5
25.7%
9
27.9%
41
Marriage/cohabitate 14.9%
14
33.3%
6
20.0%
7
18.4%
27
From college/university/trade school 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.4%
2
From institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Never left 7.4%
7
5.6%
1
11.4%
4
8.2%
12
Moved in with parent/relative 11.7%
11
16.7%
3
5.7%
2
10.9%
16
Shared accommodation/roommate 9.6%
9
5.6%
1
8.6%
3
8.8%
13
Other 25.5%
24
11.1%
2
25.7%
9
23.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
18
100.0%
35

147


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
New child since 2006 27.8%
25
27.9%
17
27.8%
42
Marriage/cohabitate 23.3%
21
11.5%
7
18.5%
28
From college/university/trade school 1.1%
1
1.6%
1
1.3%
2
From institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
Never left 4.4%
4
13.1%
8
7.9%
12
Moved in with parent/relative 11.1%
10
11.5%
7
11.3%
17
Shared accommodation/roommate 7.8%
7
9.8%
6
8.6%
13
Other 24.4%
22
23.0%
14
23.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
61

151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
New child since 2006 13.3%
2
20.7%
6
34.8%
8
22.9%
8
30.0%
6
41.4%
12
27.8%
42
Marriage/cohabitate 13.3%
2
17.2%
5
30.4%
7
14.3%
5
20.0%
4
17.2%
5
18.5%
28
From college/university/trade school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
From institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Never left 6.7%
1
6.9%
2
13.0%
3
5.7%
2
5.0%
1
10.3%
3
7.9%
12
Moved in with parent/relative 13.3%
2
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
10.0%
2
10.3%
3
11.3%
17
Shared accommodation/roommate 20.0%
3
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
10.0%
2
6.9%
2
8.6%
13
Other 26.7%
4
27.6%
8
21.7%
5
28.6%
10
25.0%
5
13.8%
4
23.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
20
100.0%
29

151


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
New child since 2006 23.5%
4
50.0%
33
9.1%
3
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
27.8%
42
Marriage/cohabitate 23.5%
4
19.7%
13
18.2%
6
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
18.5%
28
From college/university/trade school 5.9%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
From institution (long-term care, prison, convent) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Never left 5.9%
1
7.6%
5
12.1%
4
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
12
Moved in with parent/relative 5.9%
1
6.1%
4
21.2%
7
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
11.3%
17
Shared accommodation/roommate 23.5%
4
6.1%
4
6.1%
2
3.7%
1
25.0%
2
8.6%
13
Other 11.8%
2
9.1%
6
30.3%
10
44.4%
12
75.0%
6
23.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
66
100.0%
33
100.0%
27
100.0%
8

151

Bookmark and Share