Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR7Z3_4

[Wave 2] Why did [New household member #4] join the household?
  1) New child since 2006
  2) Marriage/cohabitate
  3) From college/university/trade school
  5) Never left
  6) Moved in with parent/relative
  7) Shared accommodation/roommate
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New child since 2006 62 37.3% 37.3% -.91
Marriage/cohabitate 32 19.3% 56.6% -.59
From college/university/trade school 3 1.8% 58.4% -.27
Never left 12 7.2% 65.7% .36
Moved in with parent/relative 18 10.8% 76.5% .67
Shared accommodation/roommate 6 3.6% 80.1% .99
Other 33 19.9% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
New child since 2006 28.6%
4
27.5%
11
35.7%
15
33.3%
13
65.4%
17
37.3%
60
Marriage/cohabitate 21.4%
3
25.0%
10
16.7%
7
23.1%
9
7.7%
2
19.3%
31
From college/university/trade school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
Never left 21.4%
3
2.5%
1
11.9%
5
2.6%
1
7.7%
2
7.5%
12
Moved in with parent/relative 21.4%
3
12.5%
5
11.9%
5
7.7%
3
3.8%
1
10.6%
17
Shared accommodation/roommate 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
3.8%
1
3.7%
6
Other 7.1%
1
25.0%
10
19.0%
8
25.6%
10
11.5%
3
19.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
40
100.0%
42
100.0%
39
100.0%
26

161


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
New child since 2006 43.6%
34
38.9%
14
23.7%
9
38.5%
5
37.6%
62
Marriage/cohabitate 17.9%
14
19.4%
7
21.1%
8
23.1%
3
19.4%
32
From college/university/trade school 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.8%
3
Never left 7.7%
6
2.8%
1
13.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.3%
12
Moved in with parent/relative 6.4%
5
19.4%
7
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
10.9%
18
Shared accommodation/roommate 2.6%
2
2.8%
1
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
Other 21.8%
17
11.1%
4
18.4%
7
30.8%
4
19.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
36
100.0%
38
100.0%
13

165


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
New child since 2006 39.2%
38
39.3%
11
31.6%
12
37.4%
61
Marriage/cohabitate 15.5%
15
25.0%
7
26.3%
10
19.6%
32
From college/university/trade school 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Never left 3.1%
3
7.1%
2
15.8%
6
6.7%
11
Moved in with parent/relative 12.4%
12
14.3%
4
5.3%
2
11.0%
18
Shared accommodation/roommate 4.1%
4
3.6%
1
2.6%
1
3.7%
6
Other 22.7%
22
10.7%
3
18.4%
7
19.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
28
100.0%
38

163


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
New child since 2006 37.3%
38
37.5%
24
37.3%
62
Marriage/cohabitate 19.6%
20
18.8%
12
19.3%
32
From college/university/trade school 1.0%
1
3.1%
2
1.8%
3
Never left 3.9%
4
12.5%
8
7.2%
12
Moved in with parent/relative 12.7%
13
7.8%
5
10.8%
18
Shared accommodation/roommate 1.0%
1
7.8%
5
3.6%
6
Other 24.5%
25
12.5%
8
19.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
64

166


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
New child since 2006 28.6%
4
38.9%
14
36.8%
7
30.0%
12
45.0%
9
43.2%
16
37.3%
62
Marriage/cohabitate 21.4%
3
22.2%
8
21.1%
4
17.5%
7
25.0%
5
13.5%
5
19.3%
32
From college/university/trade school 7.1%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.8%
3
Never left 7.1%
1
8.3%
3
10.5%
2
10.0%
4
5.0%
1
2.7%
1
7.2%
12
Moved in with parent/relative 28.6%
4
5.6%
2
5.3%
1
17.5%
7
5.0%
1
8.1%
3
10.8%
18
Shared accommodation/roommate 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.6%
6
Other 7.1%
1
16.7%
6
26.3%
5
17.5%
7
20.0%
4
27.0%
10
19.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
40
100.0%
20
100.0%
37

166


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
New child since 2006 45.8%
11
53.4%
47
5.0%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
37.3%
62
Marriage/cohabitate 20.8%
5
21.6%
19
15.0%
6
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
19.3%
32
From college/university/trade school 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Never left 0.0%
0
6.8%
6
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.2%
12
Moved in with parent/relative 8.3%
2
8.0%
7
17.5%
7
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
18
Shared accommodation/roommate 12.5%
3
1.1%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
3.6%
6
Other 8.3%
2
9.1%
8
42.5%
17
45.5%
5
33.3%
1
19.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
88
100.0%
40
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

166

Bookmark and Share