Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR7Z3_5

[Wave 2] Why did [New household member #5] join the household?
  1) New child since 2006
  2) Marriage/cohabitate
  3) From college/university/trade school
  5) Never left
  6) Moved in with parent/relative
  7) Shared accommodation/roommate
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New child since 2006 62 41.6% 41.6% -.89
Marriage/cohabitate 24 16.1% 57.7% -.58
From college/university/trade school 1 .7% 58.4% -.28
Never left 7 4.7% 63.1% .33
Moved in with parent/relative 14 9.4% 72.5% .64
Shared accommodation/roommate 9 6% 78.5% .94
Other 32 21.5% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
New child since 2006 40.0%
6
35.9%
14
48.8%
21
37.5%
12
46.7%
7
41.7%
60
Marriage/cohabitate 20.0%
3
17.9%
7
9.3%
4
21.9%
7
13.3%
2
16.0%
23
From college/university/trade school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Never left 0.0%
0
5.1%
2
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
4.9%
7
Moved in with parent/relative 13.3%
2
10.3%
4
7.0%
3
9.4%
3
13.3%
2
9.7%
14
Shared accommodation/roommate 13.3%
2
5.1%
2
7.0%
3
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
9
Other 13.3%
2
25.6%
10
20.9%
9
21.9%
7
13.3%
2
20.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
39
100.0%
43
100.0%
32
100.0%
15

144


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
New child since 2006 36.5%
23
46.4%
13
43.8%
21
44.4%
4
41.2%
61
Marriage/cohabitate 20.6%
13
10.7%
3
12.5%
6
22.2%
2
16.2%
24
From college/university/trade school 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Never left 4.8%
3
3.6%
1
4.2%
2
11.1%
1
4.7%
7
Moved in with parent/relative 4.8%
3
14.3%
4
12.5%
6
11.1%
1
9.5%
14
Shared accommodation/roommate 4.8%
3
7.1%
2
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
9
Other 27.0%
17
17.9%
5
18.8%
9
11.1%
1
21.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
9

148


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
New child since 2006 43.4%
33
32.4%
11
45.7%
16
41.4%
60
Marriage/cohabitate 15.8%
12
11.8%
4
22.9%
8
16.6%
24
From college/university/trade school 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Never left 3.9%
3
5.9%
2
5.7%
2
4.8%
7
Moved in with parent/relative 10.5%
8
11.8%
4
5.7%
2
9.7%
14
Shared accommodation/roommate 5.3%
4
8.8%
3
5.7%
2
6.2%
9
Other 19.7%
15
29.4%
10
14.3%
5
20.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
34
100.0%
35

145


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
New child since 2006 40.9%
36
42.6%
26
41.6%
62
Marriage/cohabitate 18.2%
16
13.1%
8
16.1%
24
From college/university/trade school 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
Never left 3.4%
3
6.6%
4
4.7%
7
Moved in with parent/relative 11.4%
10
6.6%
4
9.4%
14
Shared accommodation/roommate 6.8%
6
4.9%
3
6.0%
9
Other 19.3%
17
24.6%
15
21.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
61

149


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
New child since 2006 33.3%
4
48.6%
17
62.5%
5
43.6%
17
38.1%
8
32.4%
11
41.6%
62
Marriage/cohabitate 8.3%
1
20.0%
7
12.5%
1
12.8%
5
14.3%
3
20.6%
7
16.1%
24
From college/university/trade school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.7%
1
Never left 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
4.8%
1
8.8%
3
4.7%
7
Moved in with parent/relative 25.0%
3
8.6%
3
12.5%
1
7.7%
3
9.5%
2
5.9%
2
9.4%
14
Shared accommodation/roommate 8.3%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
4.8%
1
2.9%
1
6.0%
9
Other 25.0%
3
14.3%
5
12.5%
1
20.5%
8
28.6%
6
26.5%
9
21.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
35
100.0%
8
100.0%
39
100.0%
21
100.0%
34

149


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
New child since 2006 37.0%
10
52.4%
44
22.2%
6
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
41.6%
62
Marriage/cohabitate 18.5%
5
17.9%
15
11.1%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
24
From college/university/trade school 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Never left 3.7%
1
3.6%
3
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
7
Moved in with parent/relative 3.7%
1
6.0%
5
22.2%
6
11.1%
1
50.0%
1
9.4%
14
Shared accommodation/roommate 3.7%
1
6.0%
5
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
Other 29.6%
8
14.3%
12
22.2%
6
55.6%
5
50.0%
1
21.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
84
100.0%
27
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

149

Bookmark and Share