Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_4_06

[Response from 2006] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had cancer or a malignant tumor, excluding skin cancer?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -24.29
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -16.14
Yes 66 5% 5.2% -2.55
No 1247 94.8% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 9.4%
9
6.0%
24
3.7%
11
3.3%
10
5.8%
11
5.1%
65
No 90.6%
87
93.7%
372
96.3%
286
96.7%
295
93.7%
179
94.8%
1219
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
305
100.0%
191

1286


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 6.3%
46
3.7%
10
3.3%
7
2.9%
3
5.0%
66
No 93.4%
678
96.3%
257
96.7%
203
97.1%
101
94.8%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
267
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 4.7%
34
5.2%
10
5.9%
22
5.1%
66
No 95.3%
696
94.8%
182
93.6%
351
94.8%
1229
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1297


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 6.1%
50
3.2%
16
5.0%
66
No 93.8%
769
96.6%
478
94.8%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
495

1315


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 1.6%
2
6.9%
20
7.6%
9
5.9%
19
2.5%
5
4.2%
11
5.0%
66
No 98.4%
121
92.8%
270
92.4%
109
94.1%
303
97.0%
194
95.8%
250
94.8%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
261

1315


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 0.8%
1
2.4%
10
4.7%
19
8.3%
22
14.6%
14
5.0%
66
No 99.2%
127
97.4%
410
95.3%
387
91.3%
241
85.4%
82
94.8%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
421
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

1315

Bookmark and Share