Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR7Z3_8

[Wave 2] Why did [New household member #8] join the household?
  1) New child since 2006
  2) Marriage/cohabitate
  6) Moved in with parent/relative
  7) Shared accommodation/roommate
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New child since 2006 8 29.6% 29.6% -1.15
Marriage/cohabitate 4 14.8% 44.4% -.86
Moved in with parent/relative 3 11.1% 55.6% .3
Shared accommodation/roommate 4 14.8% 70.4% .59
Other 8 29.6% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
New child since 2006 16.7%
1
25.0%
2
33.3%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
29.6%
8
Marriage/cohabitate 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
Moved in with parent/relative 16.7%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
Shared accommodation/roommate 16.7%
1
12.5%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
Other 16.7%
1
50.0%
4
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
29.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

27


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
New child since 2006 22.2%
2
42.9%
3
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
29.6%
8
Marriage/cohabitate 11.1%
1
14.3%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
Moved in with parent/relative 22.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
Shared accommodation/roommate 11.1%
1
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
14.8%
4
Other 33.3%
3
14.3%
1
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
29.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

27


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
New child since 2006 23.5%
4
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
30.8%
8
Marriage/cohabitate 11.8%
2
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
15.4%
4
Moved in with parent/relative 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.7%
2
Shared accommodation/roommate 23.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
Other 35.3%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
30.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

26


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
New child since 2006 33.3%
6
22.2%
2
29.6%
8
Marriage/cohabitate 22.2%
4
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
Moved in with parent/relative 11.1%
2
11.1%
1
11.1%
3
Shared accommodation/roommate 16.7%
3
11.1%
1
14.8%
4
Other 16.7%
3
55.6%
5
29.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
9

27


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
New child since 2006 66.7%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
29.6%
8
Marriage/cohabitate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
14.8%
4
Moved in with parent/relative 33.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
Shared accommodation/roommate 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.8%
4
Other 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

27


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
New child since 2006 0.0%
0
41.7%
5
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
29.6%
8
Marriage/cohabitate 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.8%
4
Moved in with parent/relative 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
11.1%
3
Shared accommodation/roommate 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.8%
4
Other 100.0%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
29.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

27

Bookmark and Share