Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR7Z3_11

[Wave 2] Why did [New household member #11] join the household?
  1) New child since 2006
  2) Marriage/cohabitate
  5) Never left
  6) Moved in with parent/relative
  7) Shared accommodation/roommate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New child since 2006 3 37.5% 37.5% -.99
Marriage/cohabitate 1 12.5% 50% -.63
Never left 1 12.5% 62.5% .45
Moved in with parent/relative 1 12.5% 75% .81
Shared accommodation/roommate 2 25% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
New child since 2006 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
Marriage/cohabitate 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Never left 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Moved in with parent/relative 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Shared accommodation/roommate 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
New child since 2006 33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
Marriage/cohabitate 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Never left 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Moved in with parent/relative 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Shared accommodation/roommate 33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
New child since 2006 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
37.5%
3
Marriage/cohabitate 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Never left 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Moved in with parent/relative 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
Shared accommodation/roommate 40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
New child since 2006 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
Marriage/cohabitate 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
Never left 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Moved in with parent/relative 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Shared accommodation/roommate 16.7%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
New child since 2006 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
Marriage/cohabitate 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Never left 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Moved in with parent/relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Shared accommodation/roommate 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

8


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
New child since 2006 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
Marriage/cohabitate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Never left 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Moved in with parent/relative 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Shared accommodation/roommate 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8

Bookmark and Share