Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR7Z3_12

[Wave 2] Why did [New household member #12] join the household?
  1) New child since 2006
  5) Never left
  7) Shared accommodation/roommate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New child since 2006 1 33.3% 33.3% -1.09
Never left 1 33.3% 66.7% .22
Shared accommodation/roommate 1 33.3% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
New child since 2006 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Never left 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Shared accommodation/roommate 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
New child since 2006 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Never left 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Shared accommodation/roommate 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
New child since 2006 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Never left 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Shared accommodation/roommate 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
New child since 2006 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
Never left 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Shared accommodation/roommate 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
New child since 2006 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Never left 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Shared accommodation/roommate 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

3


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
New child since 2006 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Never left 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Shared accommodation/roommate 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3

Bookmark and Share