Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_5_06

[Response from 2006] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had chronic lung disease such as bronchitis or emphysema?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -24.49
Yes 103 7.8% 7.9% -2.51
No 1211 92.1% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 9.4%
9
9.3%
37
7.4%
22
5.6%
17
5.2%
10
7.4%
95
No 90.6%
87
90.7%
360
92.6%
275
94.4%
288
94.2%
180
92.5%
1190
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
305
100.0%
191

1286


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 10.2%
74
6.7%
18
5.2%
11
0.0%
0
7.9%
103
No 89.7%
651
93.3%
249
94.8%
199
100.0%
104
92.0%
1203
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
267
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 8.2%
60
10.4%
20
5.6%
21
7.8%
101
No 91.8%
670
89.6%
172
94.1%
353
92.1%
1195
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1297


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 8.5%
70
6.7%
33
7.8%
103
No 91.5%
750
93.1%
461
92.1%
1211
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
495

1315


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 9.8%
12
8.6%
25
6.8%
8
7.1%
23
6.5%
13
8.4%
22
7.8%
103
No 90.2%
111
91.1%
265
93.2%
110
92.9%
299
93.5%
187
91.6%
239
92.1%
1211
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
261

1315


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 9.4%
12
6.7%
28
6.4%
26
11.0%
29
8.3%
8
7.8%
103
No 90.6%
116
93.3%
393
93.6%
380
88.6%
234
91.7%
88
92.1%
1211
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
421
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

1315

Bookmark and Share