Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR7Z4M6

[Wave 2] When did [spouse/partner join the household]? Month. [New household member #6]
  1) January
  2) February
  3) March
  6) June
  7) July
  11) November
  12) December

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
January 3 30% 30% -.86
February 2 20% 50% -.62
March 1 10% 60% -.38
June 1 10% 70% .33
July 1 10% 80% .57
November 1 10% 90% 1.53
December 1 10% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
January 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
February 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
March 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
June 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
July 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
November 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
December 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

10


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
January 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
February 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
March 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
June 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
July 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
November 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
December 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
January 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
30.0%
3
February 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
March 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
June 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
July 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
November 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
December 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

10


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
January 25.0%
2
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
February 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
March 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
June 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
July 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
November 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
December 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
2

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
January 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
30.0%
3
February 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
March 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
June 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
July 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
November 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
December 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

10


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
January 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
February 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
March 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
June 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
July 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
November 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
December 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

10

Bookmark and Share