Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR7Z4M8

[Wave 2] When did [spouse/partner join the household]? Month. [New household member #8]
  1) January
  5) May

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
January 1 50% 50% -.71
May 1 50% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
January 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
May 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
January 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
May 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
January 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
May 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

2


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
January 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
May 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0

2


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
January 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
May 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

2


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
January 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
May 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2

Bookmark and Share